Books for Sale By Title
[000326] Wade, Don. "AND THEN ARNIE TOLD CHI CHI...". Lincolnwood
IL: Contemporary Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0809235498. Foreword by Gary McCord. More than
200 of the best true golf stories ever told. $2.95
[000270] Hotchkiss, John F.. 500 YEARS OF GOLF BALLS: HISTORY & COLLECTOR'S
GUIDE. Dubuque IW: Antique Trader Books, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0930625722. Foreword by Arnold Palmer. This book includes a reprint of The Curious
History of the Golf Ball by John Stuart Martin. Everything you need to know
about the history of the golf ball. $19.95
[000286] Palmer, Arnold et al. A GOLFER'S LIFE. NY: Ballantine Books,
1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0345414810. 3rd printing. Autobiography
of author. Has mylar jacket. Ex-libery book with the usualy stickers whick can
be removed. One small discard stamp on front end paper. $3.95
[000364] Feinstein, John. A GOOD WALK SPOILED: DAYS AND NIGHT ON THE PGA
TOUR. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0316277207.
A revelation of the autor's year (1993-1994) spent walking course with the likes
of Greg Norman, Nick Price and the other golfing greats on the early 90's. $1.95
[000073] Feinstein, John. A GOOD WALK SPOILED: DAYS AND NIGHT ON THE PGA
TOUR. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0316277207.
A revelation of the autor's year (1993-1994) spent walking course with the likes
of Greg Norman, Nick Price and the other golfing greats on the early 90's. $1.95
[000144] Cotton, Henry. A HISTORY OF GOLF. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott
Co., 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good+. ISBN: 0397010923. Foreword by Sam Snead. A nice golf history book with
over 200 black and white illustrations; 26 in full color. $14.95
[000373] Browning, Robert. A HISTORY OF GOLF. Classics of Golf, Ailsa,
Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889056. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by S.
L. McKinlay. 1st published in Great Britian in 1955. Classics of Golf editions
are published without DJ's. $12.95
[000391] Darwin, Bernard et al. A HISTORY OF GOLF IN BRITAIN PART II. Classics
of Golf; Ailsa, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889307. Foreword by Herber Warren Wind; afterword
by Robert Green. A Classics of Golf reproduction of the 1952 edition. Classics
of Golf are usually published w/out Dj's. Boards faded. $24.95
[000338] Cullen, Bob. A MULLIGAN FOR BOBBY JOBE. NY: HarperCollinsPublishers,
2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0060185546. A novel of how a golfer and
his caddie react to the most terrible setback of their lives. "First Edition
2001" written on front endpaper. $4.95
[000284] Sheeham, Laurence. A PASSION FOR GOLF: TREASURES AND TRADITIONS
OF THE GAME. NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1994. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0517593637. Foreword by Arnold Palmer. 175 full-color photographs of the oldest
country clubs, the finest collectibles, and the most enduring traditions of
golf. $9.95
[000285] Rodgers, Phil et al. A UNIQUE TEACHER OF THE PROS SHOWS YOU HOW
TO PLAY LOWER HANDICAP GOLF. Trumbull Conn: Golf Digest, 1986. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. ISBN:
0394561961. Foreword by Jack Nicklaus. Photos by Steve Szurlej. Golf instruction:
the author proposes a balanced swing tempo; he wants your arms and club to swing
at basically the same pace through the entire action. DJ chipped. $10.95
[000370] Penick, Harvey et al. AND IF YOU PLAY GOLF, YOU'RE MY FRIEND: FURTHER
REFLECTIONS OF A GROWN CADDIE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.
ISBN: 0671871889. This book picks up where the Little Red Book left off. It
features the same blend of simple wisdon, etc. DJ rubbed. $1.95
[000352] Penick, Harvey et al. AND IF YOU PLAY GOLF, YOU'RE MY FRIEND: FURTHER
REFLECTIONS OF A GROWN CADDIE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.
ISBN: 0671871889. This book picks up where the Little Red Book left off. It
features the same blend of simple wisdon, etc. DJ rubbed. $1.95
[000138] Furjanic, Chuck. ANTIQUE GOLF COLLECTIBLES: A PRICE AND REFERENCE
GUIDE. Iola WI: Krause Publications, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0873415191. The
must-have guide to golf collecting. This 1st edition is a collectible in itself.
$11.95
[000093] Guest, Larry. ARNIE: INSIDE THE LEGEND. Orlando: Tribune Publishing,
1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0941263924. Arnold Palmer's
biography; the story that has never been told, until now. Ex-lib with the usual
stamps, etc. Mylar cover rubbed but DJ is VG. $5.95
[000304] Golf Digest. ARNOLD PALMER. NY: Tempo Books, 1968. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ Like a
winning touchdown pass in the closing seconds or a game-saving home run in the
bottom of the ninth, Arnold Palmer's legendary "eleventh-hour" victories
have dazzled fellow golf pros and the millions of fans who regularly follow
the sport. Book store stamp and name on front endpapers. $4.95
[000207] Callahan, Tom et al. AROUND THE WORLD IN 18 HOLES. NY: Doubleday
& Co., 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 038547315X. We would go around
the world playing golf. We would find eighteen diabolical holes in eighteen
diabolical places and string those holes together to make a golf course. We
would call it the Royal & Diabolical Global Golf Club. It would be a par
72. The length would be 37,319 miles. Price clipped; inscribed on half-title
page. $4.95
[000213] Stobbs, John (ed). AT RANDOM THROUGH THE GREEN. NY: Meredith
Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good+ / Fair. A collection of writing about golf featuring great golfers as
Harry Vardon, Henry Cotton, Robert T. Jones, Jr. and written by great writers
as Henry Longhurst, A. A. Milne, Ogden Nash and P. G. Wodehouse. Inscribed on
publisher's page; corners bumped, DJ chipped/torn. $9.95
[000063] Eubanks, Steve. AT THE TURN: HOW TWO ELECTRIFYING YEARS CHANGED
GOLF FOREVER. NY: Crown Publishers, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 060960743X.
An account of golf from the U.S. team's devastating loss at the 1997 Ryder Cup
to thier come-from-the-behind triumph at the 1999Cup through the record-setting
summer of 2000. $3.95
[000204] Cayleff, Susan E.. BABE DIDRIKSON: THE GREATEST ALL-SPORT ATHLETE
OF ALL TIME. Berkely CA: Conari Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1573241946.
A golf medal Olympian, Babe Didrikson, recently rated by ESPN as one of the
top ten athletes of the twentieth century, excelled at every sport she tried:
running, jumping, javelin throwing, swimming, basketball, tennis, golf, and
baseball. $5.95
[000191] East, J. Victor. BETTER GOLF IN 5 MINUTES. Englewood Cliffs,
NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Fair. Here is the never-before-told secret you must
know in order to capitalize on you clubs, revealed by the man who knows the
most about them, master club designer J. Victor East. DJ chipped, torn. Some
pens scribbles on front endpaper. $13.95
[000269] Aultman, Dick. BETTER GOLF IN SIX SWINGS. ill. Ravielli, Anthony.
Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0914178512. 1st
printing.Proven shortcuts from Master Teachers that make you create successful
shots. DJ chipped/small tear on front. $9.95
[000350] Casper, Billy. BILLY CASPER'S "MY MILLIION-DOLLAR SHOTS".
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Illustrated. Golf fundamentals from one of the
greats. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper; DJ chipped. $6.95
[000181] Hope, Bob et al. BOB HOPE'S CONFESSIONS OF A HOOKER: MY LIFE LONG
LOVE AFFAIR WITH GOLF. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1985. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. ISBN: 038517442X. 11th printing.
Told in his own inimitable style, the author spotlights the memorable moments
of more than fifty years of golfing. DJ price clipped, chipped, water spot on
front. $5.95
[000318] Mann, Bob. BOB MANN'S PROVEN GOLF METHOD. Lincolnwood IL: Publications
International. LTD., 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0881765988. The author's method is pure and simple.
With the proper pre-swing preparation, a great swing can just happen automatically.
$8.45
[000242] Shipnuck, Alan. BUD, SWEAT, & TEES: A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
OF THE PGA TOUR. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0743200705. The story
of golfer Rich Beem's first two years on the PGA tour. Reminder mark. $7.95
[000134] Harmon, Claude "Butch", Jr. et al. BUTCH HARMON'S PLAYING
LESSONS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0684833107. America's
top teaching pro takes you through 18 of America's greatest holes, improving
your game shot by shot. $16.95
[000354] Feinstein, John. CADDY FOR LIFE: THE BRUCE EDWARDS STORY. NY:
Little, Brown and Co., 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0316777889. The story of a life in golf
as lived by a man who has seen it all--Tom Watson's lifelong caddy, Bruce Edwards.
Slight spine lean; DJ torn, chipped. $6.95
[000009] Kobre, Shaw. CALIFORNIA GOLF: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO EVERY COURSE
IN THE GOLDEN STATE. Santa Rosa, CA: Foghorn Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 157354051X.
8th edition. Over 800 golf courses described. $3.95
[000290] Canfield, Jack et al. CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE GOLFER'S SOUL: THE 2ND
ROUND. Deer Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc., 2002. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1558749829. More stories
of insight, inspiration and laughter on the links from Paul Azinger, Kyle MacLachlan,
Rick Reilly, Dave Barry and many more. $6.95
[000294] Lewis, Beverly . CURING HOOKS AND SLICES. ill. Lewis, Ken. NY:
Sterling Publishing Inc, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0806969253. A book from the Golf Clinic series.
This book will give you sufficient knowledge to recognise your faults and show
you how to correct that destructive slice or hook yourself. $3.45
[000360] Pelz, Dave et al. DAVE PELZ'S PUTTING BIBLE: THE COMPLETE GUID TO
MASTERING THE GREEN. NY: Doubleday & Co., 2000. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0385500246. 5th printing.
Master the greens with solid theory and instruction. $28.95
[000229] Pelz, Dave et al. DAVE PELZ'S SHORT GAME BIBLE: MASTER THE FINESSE
SWING AND LOWER YOUR SCORE. NY: Doubleday & Co., 2000. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0767903447. Foreword
by Lee Janzen. Sharpen your game from 100 yards out with the author's scientific
research and instruction. Believe me, this is a great book. $25.95
[000334] Stockton, Dave et al. DAVE STOCKTON'S PUTT TO WILL: SECRETS FOR
MASTERING THE OTHER GAME OF GOLF. ill. Franke, Phil. NY: Simon & Schuster,
1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684803704. A great instruction for the
"other" game of golf by one of the greats. $9.95
[000194] Leadbetter, David et al. DAVID LEADBETTER'S FAULTS AND FIXES. ill.
Smith, Dave F.. NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1993. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 006016977X. 3rd printing.
Foreword by Nick Price. How to correct the 80 most common problems in golf.
$7.95
[000029] Bryan, Mike. DOGLEG MADNESS. NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0871131765. Dogleg Madness conveys more about
golf than any other account of the sociology and history of the game, from the
mentality of the fan and the architecture of the swing, to the greatness of
Bobby Jones and the temper of Tommy Bolt, the horrors of the shank, the impact
of year-round irrigation. DJ slightly rubbed. $5.95
[000372] Jones, Robert T. et al. DOWN THE FAIRWAY. Classics of Golf,
Ailsa, Inc., 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889005. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, Afterword
by Francis M. Bird. Reprint of the 1927 Minton, Balch & Co., NY version.
Published with no DJ. It is almost unheard of for a sports hero to find the
time in mid-career to write about himself and the game he happens to play better
than anyone else in the world. That is what Robert T. "Bobby" Jones,
Jr. did shortly after he had won both the British Open and the United States
Open in 1926. Classics of Golf books are published with no dust jacket. Slight
spine lean. $10.95
[000210] Jones, Robert T. Et al. DOWN THE FAIRWAY. Classics of Golf,
Ailsa, Inc., 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889005. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, Afterword
by Francis M. Bird. Reprint of the 1927 Minton, Balch & Co., NY version.
Published with no DJ. It is almost unheard of for a sports hero to find the
time in mid-career to write about himself and the game he happens to play better
than anyone else in the world. That is what Robert T. "Bobby" Jones,
Jr. did shortly after he had won both the British Open and the United States
Open in 1926. Classics of Golf books are published with no dust jacket. Slight
smudge on spine. $14.95
[000019] Strawn, John. DRIVING THE GREEN: THE MAKING OF GOLF COURSE. NY:
HarperCollinsPublishers, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060166592. Driving the Green is a unique
encounter with the unknown universe of golf course design and construction.
In the vast literature of sports, there is no comparable book. $4.95
[000166] Graffis, Herb. ESQUIRE'S WORLD OF GOLF: WHAT EVERY GOLFER MUST KNOW.
ill. Gustavson, Lealand. NY: Esquire, Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. Foreword
by Tommy Armour and Sam Snead (with facsimile signatures). Golf instruction
by the author. Corners bumped, edges rubbed; DJ chipped. $9.95
[000380] Low, J. L.. F, G, TAIT-- A RECORD. Classics of Golf, Ailsa Inc.,
1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889218. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Ross
Goodner. Reprint of the 1900 edition. Classics of Golf are usually published
w/out DJ's. $11.95
[000217] Arkush, Michael. FAIRWAYS AND DREAMS: TWENTY-FIVE OF THE WORLD'S
GREATEST GOLFERS AND THE FATHERS WHO INSPIRED THEM. Nashville TN: Rutledge
Hill Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good+. ISBN: 1558535977. Foreword by Billy Casper.
Inspiring accounts from 25 of the world's greatest golfer's and their father.
DJ chipped. $3.95
[000101] Shanley, Andrew. FATHERS, SONS & GOLF: LESSONS IN HONOR AND
INTEGRITY. NY: Hyperion, 1997. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0786862459. A summer
spent teaching his sons to play golf--the perfect classroom for lessons in integrity
and the thoughtful conduct of life. Probably published with no DJ. $3.95
[000113] Hogan, Ben et al. FIVE LESSONS: THE MODERN FUNDAMENTALS OF GOLF.
ill. Ravielli, Anthony. NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1957. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Good+. ISBN: . Pages are fine, very tight as if unread while the boards are
VG+, unbumped corners. The DJ has a few chips, creased on front flap and somewhat
browned; soiled from just sitting on a shelf but appears it could be easily
cleaned. Ben Hogan has long believed that any golfer with average coordination
can learn to break 80 if he applies himself intelligently. $29.95
[000382] Hogan, Ben et al. FIVE LESSONS: THE MODERN FUNDAMENTALS OF GOLF.
ill. Ravielli, Anthony. Trumbull Conn: Golf Digest, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good+. ISBN: 0671723014. Ben Hogan
has long believed that any golfer with average coordination can learn to break
80 if he applies himself intelligently. A reprint of the 1957 classic. DJ chipped
w/slight stain. $18.95
[000167] Palmer, Norman et al. FIVE STAR GOLF. ill. McQueen, Jim. NY:
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Foreword by Dwight D. Eisenhower. Stories
by the golfing partner of Dwight Eisenhower, with some golf instruction thrown
in. DJ chipped, browned. $11.95
[000151] Floyd, Ray et al. FROM 60 YARDS IN: HOW TO MASTER GOLF'S SHORT GAME.
NY: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0060160756.
Short game lessons from one of the masters. No DJ. $6.95
[000262] Player, Gary et al. GARY PLAYER'S GOLF BOOK FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. Norwalk,
Conn: Golf Digest, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0914178350. The author and son
Wayne show how to play your best! 25 swing-building drills to do at home. Illustrated
glossary of 100 key golf terms. $11.95
[000307] Brewer. Gay. GAY BREWER SHOWS YOU HOW TO SCORE BETTER THAN YOU SWING.
Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Because of a childhood
injury, Gay Brewer could not swing a golf club in orthodox fashion. He had to
develope his own swing. Nice tight lightly read book. A stamp on front endpaper
and lower edges. No DJ. $7.95
[000295] Ford, Doug. GETTING STARTED IN GOLF. NY: Simon & Schuster,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good+ ISBN:
0346123542. Nice beginner's golf instruction. $2.95
[000361] Watson, Tom et al. GETTING UP AND DOWN. ill. Ravielli, Anthony.
NY: Random House, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394531426. 5th printing. Introduction by Jack
Nicklaus. How to save strokes from forty yards and in. DJ has minor chips, rubbed
with two small black stains. $9.95
[000358] Palmer, Arnold et al. GO FOR BROKE: MY PHILOSOPHY OF WINNING GOLF.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The author's aggressive philosophy on winning
golf tournaments. Previous owner's info on front endpaper; DJ chipped, front
flap curled. $7.95
[000052] Peck, M. Scott. GOLF AND THE SPIRIT: LESSONS FOR THE JOURNEY. ill.
Peck, Christopher. NY: Harmony Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517708833. Playing side
by side with the author on an imaginary course of his own design--complete with
illustrations of each hole--you will come to see the profound truths in this
seemingly simple game. $6.95
[000136] Olman, John M. Et al. GOLF ANTIQUES & OTHER TREASURES OF THE
GAME. Cincinnati OH: Market Street Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0942117026.
Foreword by Hale Irwin. Here is a comprehensive and fascinating look at the
fastest growing segment of sports collecting today: golf antiques. $10.95
[000367] Mackenzie, A. Dr.. GOLF ARCHITECTURE. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889161. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Lewis A. Lapham. Reprinted from the 1921 edition. The Clasics of Golf book are usually published w/out DJ's. $24.95
[000127] Lawrenson, Derek. GOLF BASICS: THE LONG GAME. Chicago IL: Triumph Books, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1572431210. Provides practice drills and tips which will help you improve your long game. $5.45
[000309] Player, Gary et al. GOLF BEGINS AT 50: PLAYING THE LIFETIME GAME BETTER THAN EVER. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671638610. Covering everything from the address to putting. $9.95
[000106] Snead, Sam et al. GOLF BEGINS AT FORTY. ill. McQueen, Jim. NY: The Dial Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0803728506. 1st printing. DJ has 2" tear on back. How to use age to your advantage. $11.95
[000374] Darwin, Bernard. GOLF BETWEEN TWO WARS. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889048. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Ben Crenshaw. Classics of Golf are usually published with no DJ. Front board slightly stained. $11.95
[000275] . GOLF DIGEST'S PLACES TO PLAY. NY: Fodor's Trave Publications, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0679034021. 3rd edition. The only guide you need to the public and resort golf courses of North America and the Islands, with comments and ratings by more than 18,000 players. Heavy, shipping wt. 3 lbs. $4.95
[000146] Toske, Bob et al. GOLF FOR A LIFETIME!. Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0914178490. Photography by Steve Szurlej. Shows you how to play better with age. $8.95
[000072] Cousins, Geoffrey. GOLF IN BRITAIN: A SOCIAL HISTORY FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY. London: Routeldge & Kegan Paul, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 071008028X. The autor traces the growth of the game from its small beginnings in 15th century Scotland to it present-day status as a widely enjoyed and massively financed sport. Price clipped w/mylar cover. $14.95
[000278] Murphy, Michael. GOLF IN THE KINGDOM. NY: Arkana Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140194509. A masterpiece on the mysticism of golf. $4.95
[000347] Carrell, Al & January, Don . GOLF IS A FUNNY GAME. South Brunswick, NJ: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Fair+. 2nd printing; illustrated, golf jokes, cartons and humor. A treasure chest of the world's best golfing stories. Stamped on endpapers and pastedowns, DJ chipped, torn; small section of front cover lower edge frayed. $6.95
[000235] Moran, Sharron. GOLF IS A WOMAN'S GAME OR HOW TO BE A SWINGER ON THE FAIRWAY. NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Everything a woman should know about golf--on and off the course. DJ chipped. $7.95
[000091] Garber, Angus G. III. GOLF LEGENDS: PLAYERS, HOLES, LIFE ON THE TOURS. NY: Gallery Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0831739231. Inscribed on front endpaper to previous owner not by author. $5.95
[000356] . GOLF MAGAZINE'S HANDBOOK OF PUTTING. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0060138122. A great primer on putting from the old timers (i.e. before Pelz!) Ink stamp on front endpaper, DJ chipped, torn. Price clipped. $6.95
[000313] Sarazen, Gene et al. GOLF MAGAZINE'S WINNING POINTERS FROM THE PROS. ill. Gustavson, Lealand et al. NY: Harper & Row, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Hundreds of score-lowering tips from over 65 great pros including: Billy Casper, Julius Boros, Chi Chi, Dave Marr, Sam Snead and many others. DJ in mylar cover. $8.95
[000308] Nicklaus, Jack et al. GOLF MY WAY. ill. McQueen, Jim. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0671222783. 10th printing. The Golden Bear covers the entire technique of the game from A to Z. $3.95
[000365] Barton, John et al. GOLF ON THE WEB. NY: MIS:Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1558285563. Foreword by Annika Sorenstam. A survey of the top 500 golf-related sites on the World Wide Web. $3.95
[000201] Barton, John et al. GOLF ON THE WEB. NY: MIS:Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1558285563. Foreword by Annika Sorenstam. A survey of the top 500 golf-related sites on the World Wide Web. $3.95
[000148] Steel, Donald. GOLF RECORDS, FACTS AND CHAMPIONS. Middlesex: Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 08511128475. The great achievements and the lighter monents of 100 years of golf. $9.95
[000206] Nicol, Jim et al. GOLF RESORTS: WHERE TO PLAY IN THE USA, CANADE, MEXICO & THE CARIBBEAN. Edison NJ: Hunter Publishing, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1556507321. Hundreds of hotels. lodges and resorts in the U.S.A., Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean are presented, ranging from luxurious to budget-priced. $4.95
[000168] Casper, Billy. GOLF SHOTMAKING WITH BILLY CASPER. Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Answers the age old question: "I'm hitting the ball pretty well...but why can't I score better?" $9.95
[000293] Hunter, Dave. GOLF SIMPLIFIED: CAUSE AND EFFECT. Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Golf instruction from the 1920's. Hinge at title page is loose; corners/edges worn, tail of spine has small blimish; some browning. Text block is tight. No DJ. $39.95
[000320] Brown, Michael et al. GOLF TECHNIQUES IN PICTURES. NY: Perigee Books, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0399516646. Easy-to-follow instructions for mastering your game. $5.95
[000233] Michael, Tom el al. GOLF'S WINNING STROKE: PUTTING. NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Cary Middlecoff. A nice primer on putting. No DJ. $8.95
[000234] Haynie, Sandra. GOLF: A NATURAL COURSE FOR WOMEN. NY: Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0689106505. Golf instruction for women. No DJ. $7.45
[000195] Mangrum, Lloyd. GOLF: A NEW APPROACH. NY: Whittlesey House, 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. 2nd printing. Golf instruction from one of the greats. Great photos!. Corners worn, spine faded, pages browned. $17.95
[000003] . GOLF: FOUR DECADES OF SPORTS ILLUSTRATED'S FINEST WRITING ON THE GAME OF GOLF. NY: Crescent Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517150522. Since 1954, Sports Illustrated has been the journal of record for America's games. Writing by Hebert Warren Wind, Sarah Ballard, Frank Deford, Rick Reilly, Dan Jenkins, and more. In mylar cover. Edges slightly browned. $3.95
[000158] Grimsley, Will. GOLF: ITS HISTORY, PEOPLE & EVENTS. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair+. Special section by Robert Trent Jones. 2nd printing. This book re-creates the glowing history and great moments of the game of golf. Browned; DJ torn, chipped, curled. $18.95
[000141] Mulvoy, Mark et al. GOLF: THE PASSION AND THE CHALLENGE. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. ISBN: 013357962X. Special Photography by Ellen Griesedieck. A volume that encompasses the entire game, from the quipment jungle to the gardenlike serenity of the golf course. Inscription on front endpaper not by author. $9.95
[000133] Ussak, Rich. GOLFGAMES: THE SIDE GAMES WE PLAY & WAGER. Chicago IL: Contemporary Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0809237997. From Nassau to Skins to Bingo-Bango-Bongo, here are more that 120 games-within-the-game for team as well as individual play. $4.95
[000054] Wright, Ben et al. GOOD BOUNCES & BAD LIES. Chelsea MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1886947228. Autobiography of author. $7.45
[000132] Peper, George. GRAND SLAM GOLF. NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0810933594. The Grand Tour of the Grand Slam, a colorful, comprehensive visit ot the 30 most prominent sites of golf's four major championships. $12.95
[000104] Jones, Robert Trent (ed). GREAT GOLF STORIES. NY: Galahad Books, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0883657171. Probably the most comprehensive collection of writing about "the royal and ancient game" ever published. DJ chipped upper spine. $5.95
[000128] Morrison, Ian. GREAT MOMENTS IN GOLF. NY: Gallery Books, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0831740272. Great history of 20th century golf. Two pictures have been cut out of one of the pages, one missing , the other taped back, otherwise fine. $3.95
[000327] Klein, Dave. GREAT MOMENTS IN GOLF. NY: Cowles Book Co., Inc., 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good+. ISBN: 0402126610. From the stunning victory of a 20-year-old amateur named Francis Ouimet in the 1913 U.S. Open to the fantastic purses and personalities on today's pro circuit, this is an exciting recreation of some of golf's most memorable moments. Price clipped. $7.95
[000159] Gibson, Nevin H.. GREAT MOMENTS IN GOLF. Cranbury NJ: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 39 biographies of the era contained within relate the trials, tribulations, and achievements of each golfer and are followed by the golfer's own discription of his greatest moment. Cover has minute hold upper spine, pages browned somewhat; DJ chipped. $13.95
[000067] Norman, Greg et al. GREG NORMAN'S INSTANT LESSONS. ill. McQueen, Jim. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671749439. One hundred ways to shave strokes off you golf game. Has reminder mark. $7.95
[000387] Diaz, Jaime. HALLOWED GROUND: GOLF'S GREATEST PLACES. ill. Hartough, Linda. Shelton Conn: The Greenwich Workshop Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0867130571. Foreword by Jack Nicklaus. A collection of Jaime Diaz essays and Linda Hartough, golf landscape artist. Inclued sixteen U.S. Open courses, the Open roatation courses and the Agusta National Golf Club. $23.95
[000081] Rosaforte, Tim. HEARTBREAK HILL: ANATOMY OF A RYDER CUP. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. ISBN: 0312143516. Foreword by Bernard Gallacher; afterwords by Corey Pavin and Brad Faxon. A behind-the-scenes look at the 1995 Ryder Cup matches at the Oak Hill Country Club in Rochester, NY. $9.95
[000280] Bills, Peter (ed). HONOR & GLORY: ARNOLD PALMER'S GUIDE TO THE 1995 RYDER CUP. London: Crow International Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Presents a history of the Ryder Cup and a preview of the 1995 Ryder Cup Tournament at Oak Hill CC Rochester NY. 168 pp. $14.95
[000376] Woods, Tiger et al. HOW I PLAY GOLF. NY: Warner Books, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0446529311. Golf instruction from the Great One! No DJ. $7.95
[000310] Ford, Doug. HOW I PLAY INSIDE GOLF. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Golf instruction from one of the greats. No DJ. Previous owner's stamp on front and back endpapers. $9.95
[000114] Toski, Bob; Flick, Jim et al. HOW TO BECOME A COMPLETE GOLFER. ill. McQueen, Jim. Trumbull Conn: Golf Digest, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0914178652. Revised edition. Photos by Leonard Kamsler and Steve Szurlej. Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by Bob Toski to someone who helped him make a golf film (1990.) Based on test-proven principles used at the Golf Diges Instruction Schools. DJ has minor rubbing/chips. $29.95
[000172] Campbell, Patrick. HOW TO BECOME A SCRATCH GOLFER. NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair+. Golf Humor book. DJ torn, missing parts, chipped. $22.95
[000120] Els, Ernie et al. HOW TO BUILD A CLASSIC GOLF SWING. NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 006270088X. Foreword by Gary Player. Photography by Dave Cannon. Ernie Els shows you how to build a better, more effective swing to help you improve your performance from tee to green. Rare hard cover edition. Price clipped. $9.95
[000311] Snead, Sam. HOW TO HIT A GOLF BALL FROM ANY SORT OF LIE. Garden City NY: Garden City Books, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . The author explains every type of shot, every kind of lie. $9.95
[000249] Kite, Tom et al. HOW TO PLAY CONSISTENT GOLF. Trumbull Conn: Golf Digest, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671725572. Foreword by Bob Toski. The author tells you how to get the most out your golf game--all the time. $6.95
[000170] Thomson, Ben. HOW TO PLAY GOLF. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair+ / Fair. 6th printing. Author was Yale golf coach. Front cover appears to have slight water damage. DJ torn, chipped. $11.95
[000188] Snead, Sam. HOW TO PLAY GOLF AND PROFESSIONAL TIPS ON IMPROVING YOUR SCORE. Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. The fundamentals of golf are thoroughly explained and dozens of tips on how to lower your score. Pages browned; DJ badly torn (in two pieces,) and chipped. $14.95
[000383] Armour, Tommy. HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME. ill. Gustavson, Lealand. Classics of Golf, AIlsa, Inc., 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889021. Reprint of the 1953 edition. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Herb Graffis. This book takes you right onto the lesson tee at the Boca Raton Club in Florida, where Tommy Armour--acknowledged the "Maker of Champions" and probably the most sought-after instructor of his time-- was professional for 25 years. Classics of Golf are usually published w/out a DJ. $11.95
[000363] Armour, Tommy. HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME. ill. Gustavson, Lealand. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 6th printing. This book takes you right onto the lesson tee at the Boca Raton Club in Florida, where Tommy Armour--acknowledged the "Maker of Champions" and probably the most sought-after instructor of his time-- was professional for 25 years. Corner bumped, worn. Underlines throughout; previous owner's info and notes on front endpaper. $6.90
[000018] Brass, Craig. HOW TO QUIT GOLF: A 12-STEP PROGRAM. NY: Dutton, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0525946292. How to Quit Golf offers the guidance, counseling, and tough love that is necessary to rid your life of the most addictive, demanding, and maddening game known to man. $5.95
[000316] Taylor, Dawson. HOW TO TALK GOLF. ill. Jones, Taylor. NY: Galahad Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0883659352. Now even a novice can talk like a pro with this cleverly illustrated lexicon. A complete compendium of golf terms, with selected portraits of legendary players who have enriched the game. $5.95
[000348] Heise, Jack. HOW YOU CAN PLAY BETTER GOLF USING SELF-HYPNOSIS. North Hollywood CA: Wilshire Book Co., 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0879800739. Cover has stains, price sticker; some dog ears. $8.95
[000183] Miller, Johnny et al. I CALL THE SHOTS: STRAIGHT TALK ABOUT THE GAME OF GOLF TODAY. NY: Gotham Books, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1592400655. Foreword by Jack Nicklaus. The author offers his no-holds-barred opinions, with trademark insight and wit, on all things golf. Signed by author. $34.95
[000022] D'Algue, Gaetan Mourgue et al. I PIU BEI PERCORSI D'EUROPA. Milano: Rizzoli, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 881724399X. Here's an unusual find: An Italian golf book translated from French. The title translates roughly to "Golf - The Most Beautiful Courses of Europe." This book features the best known golf courses in Europe with colorful photos, and course lay-out. $9.95
[000004] Marshall, Keith B.. IN GOLF WE TRUST: A GOLFING MISCELLANY. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312025874. In this witty and informed collection of golfing tales and anecdotes, the author gathers together his best work in over four decades of writing about golf. $3.95
[000008] Golf Digest. INSTANT GOLF LESSONS. ill. Wexler, Elmer & Drake, Stan. Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0914178164. How to improve your game and lower your scores with more than 100 illustrated lessons by experienced teaching and touring professionals. Corners turned. $1.95
[000031] Jacklin, Tony. JACKLIN: THE CHAMPION'S OWN STORY. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st U.S. printing. Forward by Arnold Palmer. Tony Jacklin's autobiography. Some foxing on inside of DJ. $11.45
[000346] Flick, Jim et al. JIM FLICK ON GOLF: LESSONS FROM AMEICA'S MASTER TEACHER. NY: Villard, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679449957. Foreword by Jack Nicklaus; introduction by Tom Lehman. This book will improve the technical aspects of your game and take strokes off your score. $14.45
[000256] Sumner, Tracy. KARSTEN'S WAY. Chicago IL: Northfield Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1881273148. The life-changing story of Karsten Soleim--pioneer in golf club design and the founder of Ping golf clubs. A must read for Ping players. $9.95
[000253] Venturi, Ken et al. KEN VENTURI'S STROKE SAVERS: AS SEEN ON CBS. NY: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0689117639. Foreword by Pat Summerall. The author covers the full swing, offering particularly helpful tips for more power and greater control. $6.95
[000248] Dedman, Robert H. et al. KING OF CLUBS. Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co., 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0878332022. Biography of the founder of ClubCorp International Inc., which owns about 170 golf courses, resorts and clubs, gives his take on making it big in the business world. Signed by author. $8.95
[000006] Ballingall, Peter. LEARN GOLF IN A WEEKEND. NY: Alfred A.
Knopy, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0394587472. 2nd printing. Understand the golfing concepts
that are described in the book, and learn that it is not how you swing the club
but what you do with the club face that matters. Small gouge on the spine otherwise
VG. $3.45
[000017] Duval, Bob et al. LETTERS TO A YOUNG GOLFER. NY: Basic Books, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 046501738X. Afterword by David Duval. In Letters to a Young Golfer, Bob writes to his son David, sharing not only his wisdom as both a golfer and father but also as a friend and fellow professional. $5.95
[000330] Rubenstein, Lorne. LINKS: AN EXPLORATION INTO THE MIND, HEART AND SOULOF GOLF. Rocklin CA: Prima Publishing, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1559580720. A passionate exploration of the gme by one of the world's most acclaimed golf writers. This captivating examination of the mind, heart, and soul of golf reveals the magic that draws people from around the world to this intriguing game. $6.95
[000060] McCormack, Mark H.. MARK H. MCCORMACK'S WORLD OF PROGESSIONAL GOLF
1990. Chicago IL: IMG Publishing, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0961534486. Photos by
Lawrence Levy. This is the twenty-fourth edition of Mark H. McCormack's golf
annual, which includes the often-quoted essay"The Year in Retrospct"
summarizing the state of the game. $5.95
[000203] Brown, Cal. MASTERS MEMORIES. Chelsea MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1886947465. This collection of stories recounts many of the incidents, from the first Masters in 1934 to 1998, that have contributed to the lore and legend of the Masters. $7.95
[000377] X, Mr.. MORE GOLF LESSONS WITH MR. X. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0136006841. First U.S. edition. Underlining in ink throughtout, stamp and writing on front endpaper, boards stained; no DJ. $9.95
[000357] Nicklaus, Jack et al. MY 55 WAYS TO LOWER YOUR GOLF SCORE. ill. Golden, Francis. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 4th printing. 55 golf lessons, each complete in itself and each fully explained in text and drawings. Ink stamp on front endpaper. DJ chipped $4.95
[000332] Palmer, Arnold. MY GAME AND YOURS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 3rd printing. Golf instruction by the author. Price clipped. $9.95
[000250] Nicklaus, Jack et al. MY MOST MEMORABLE SHOTS IN THE MAJORS. ill. McQueen, Jim. Trumbull Conn: Golf Digest, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0812917502. Foreword by Barbara Nicklaus. The game's greatest golfer takes you through a colorful documentary of his "Major" championship play as you learn how his strategies and decisions can apply to your own game. DJ chipped, browned. $13.95
[000123] Lopez, Nancy et al. NANCY LOPEZ'S THE COMPLETE GOLFER. Chicago IL: Contemporary Books, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0809247127. Covers all the essential time-proven techniques, from basic fundamentals and equipment to strategies for better play. Front endpaper torn; front pastedown has name whited out. $7.95
[000135] Ballersteros, Seve et al. NATURAL GOLF. ill. Lupo, Dom. NY: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0689118465. Swing sequence photogrphs by Leonard Kamsler. The game from A to Z by the greatest ever self-taught champion. $15.95
[000084] Ballersteros, Seve et al. NATURAL GOLF. ill. Lupo, Dom. NY: Collier Books, 1988. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0020483619. Swing sequence photogrphs by Leonard Kamsler. The game from A to Z by the greatest ever self-taught champion. $6.95
[000297] Feinstein, John. OPEN; INSIDE THE ROPES AT BETHPAGE BLACK. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Very Good ISBN: 0316170038. Story of the first U.S. Open (2002) played on a public golf course. Winner Tiger Woods. $4.95
[000335] Baugh, Laura et al. OUT OF THE ROUGH: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF LAUR BAUGH AND HER SOBERING JOURNEY. Nashville TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1558537554. Foreword by Arnold Palmer. Sobering autobiography of author. $4.95
[000011] Hallberg. PERFECT LIES: A CENTURY OF GREAT GOLF STORIES. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385247389. In this collection, the best golf stories of our times are brought together for the first time--stories by such great writers as Walker Percy, John Updike, Andre Dubus, and P.G. Wodehouse. $7.95
[000143] Rosaforte, Tim. PGA TOUR '90 YEARBOOK. Charlotte: UMI Publications, Inc., 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound Leather. Fine / Fine. All 44 PGA Tour money events for 1990 are included in this yearbook. This makes the PGA TOUR '90 the largest book ever published on a PGA Tour season. $12.95
[000117] Frischknecht, Dean W.. PING AMERICAN GOLLEGE GOLF GUIDE 1997-98. Karsten Manufacturing Corp, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0962404683. Complete guide to college golf. Cover creased; front endpaper scribbled on. $5.45
[000344] Nicklaus, Jack et al. PLAY BETTER GOLF: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO LOWER SCORES. ill. McQueen, Jim. NY: Galahad Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0883657252. Completely illustrated. The author shows you how to put your game on tournament level in this comprehensive gude packed with his personal tips and winning tactics. $10.95
[000260] Palmer, Arnold. PLAYING BY THE RULES. NY: Pocket Books, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0743446089. All the Rules of the Game, complete with memorable rulings from golf's rich history. Has reminder mark. $4.95
[000065] Sheard, Jim et al. PLAYING THE GAME: INSPIRATION FOR LIFE AND GOLF. Nashville TN: Countryman, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0849954339. Foreword by Scott Simpson. There is no royal road to success. The path is not any east one--which is one of the chief reason why golf has buch an enduring lure. Probably published with no DJ. $3.95
[000033] Woods, Earl et al. PLAYING THROUGH: STRAIGHT TALK ON HARD WORK, BIG DREAMS AND ADVENTURES WITH TIGER. NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 006270222X. Foreword by Tiger Woods. At the heart of Tiger Woods' accomplishments is the special bond he shares with his father, mentor, and first golf coach, Earl Woods. Part autobiography and part ultimate insider's biography of Tiger. $5.95
[000266] Coyne, John. PLAYING WITH THE PROS: GOLF TIPS FROM THE SENIOR TOUR. NY: Dutton, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0525249079. Tips from Bobby Nichols, Bruce Crampton, Billy Casper, Bob Watson, Bob Goalby, Jim Ferree and Gene Littler. $6.95
[000314] Woosnam, Ian et al. POWER GOLF. NY: Lyons & Burford, Publishers, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1558211969. The author takes the reader through the bag, giving short cuts to success with every club. $10.45
[000371] Jacobs, John et al. PRACTICAL GOLF. ill. Ravielli, Anthony. NY: Quadrangle Books, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair+ / Fair+. Foreword by Tony Jacklin. For people who are almost (but not quite) satisfied with their game--and can't figure out what's missing. DJ chipped, torn: front hinge slightly broken; previous owner's name in pencil on title page. Removal of price tag separated small part of front endpaper. $8.95
[000355] Bookstein, Mel (ed). PRO'S HANDBOOK OF GOLF. NY: Maco Publishing Co., 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good+ / No Jacket. Maco Sportsman Series. Teaching articles by Bobby Nichols, Tommy Armour, Doug Ford, Sam Snead, Gene Sarazen and Mickey Wright. Pages yellowed. $7.95
[000061] Rosaforte, Tim. RAISING THE BAR: THE CHAMPIONSHIP YEARS OF TIGER WOODS. NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 031227212X. Foreword by Byron Nelson; afterword by Gary Player. A story of how Tiger Woods changed his life, his game, and the way America views golf. $2.95
[000369] Balfour, James. REMINISCENCES OF GOLF ON ST. ANDREWS LINKS. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889145. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Jack Nicklaus. First published in 1887 by David Douglas. Descriptive account of St. Andrews in the 1880's. Classics of Golf are usually published w/out DJ's. $14.95
[000336] Paulson, Carl et al. ROOKIE ON TOUR: THE EDUCATION OF A PGA GOLFER. NY: G. P. Putnam;s Sons, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0399143785. Autobiography of the author. $8.95
[000110] Ballersteros, Seve et al. SEVE: THE YOUNG CHAMPION. ill. McQueen, Jim. Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0914178679. Foreword by Lee trevino. Minor chipping. Autobiography (age 27) and lessons all in one book. $10.95
[000384] Nelson, Byron et al. SHAPE YOUR SWING THE MODERN WAY. ill. Ravielli, Anthony. Classics of Golf, Ailsa Inc., 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889064. Reprint of the 1976 editiion. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Tom Watson. Golf lessons from one of the greats. Classics of Golf are usually published w/out DJ's. $15.95
[000351] Nelson, Byron et al. SHAPE YOUR SWING THE MODERN WAY. ill. Ravielli, Anthony. Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. ISBN: 0914178083. Introduction by Tom Watson. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper; DJ chipped. $13.95
[000108] Norman, Greg et al. SHARK ATTACK!: GREG NORMAN'S GUIDE TO AGGRESSIVE GOLF. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671643169. 3rd printing. The shark shares the secrets of his success with his guide to aggressive golf techniques. $9.95
[000321] Palmer, Arnold. SITUATION GOLF. NY: McCall Publishing Co, 1970. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good. A strategic new approach which should make a dramatic improvement in the scores of both inexperienced and highly skilled golfers. The usualy stamps for ex-lib. Also inscription and book plate on front endpaper. $8.95
[000058] Hay, Alex. SKILLS & TACTICS OF GOLF. NY: Arco Publishing Co., Inc., 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0668048395. A thorough and expert analysis of the game, covering every aspect of it--from basic tips on how to control the flight of the ball to how to adapt your game to differnet course conditions. Ex-lib with the usual stamps, etc. $5.45
[000289] Snead, Sam et al. SLAMMIN' SAM. NY: Donald I. Fine Inc., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 091765787X. Foreword by Bob Hope. Autobiography of the author. Price clipped; small reminder mark. $9.95
[000342] Jenkins, Dan. SPORTS ILLUSTRATED'S THE BEST 18 HOLES IN AMERICA. NY: Delacorte Press, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Foreword by Ben Hogan. The author recounts how he played on each fairway and green and what happened in the past on each hole to the great and the duffer alike. Can you guess which holes were considered the best in 1966? Great photos with some the the greatest golfers ever. DJ chipped; in mylar jacket. Inscription in ink on front endpaper. $24.95
[000199] Kupelian, Vartan. STALKING THE TIGER: A WRITER'S DIARY. Chelsea MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1886947325. Details Tiger Woods first full year on the PGA tour. Within these pages, you are taken inside the ropes at every tournament and every event in 1997. $2.95
[000042] Boswell, Thomas. STROKES OF GENIUS. NY: Penguin Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140113681. Short stories about the majors, great courses and favorite golfers. $4.95
[000092] Nicklaus, Jack. TAKE A TIP FROM ME. ill. Golden, Francis. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd printing. The 2nd Jack Nicklaus book. Invaluable tips one point at a time explained by the Golden Bear. Price clipped. $9.95
[000055] Wade, Don. TALKING ON TOUR: THE BEST ANECDOTES FROM GOLF'S MASTER STORYTELLER. NY: Contemporary Books, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0809294737. Foreword by Matt Lauer. A selection of the absolute best stories from the eight previous volumes and showcased them in one deluxe edition. DJ price clipped. $2.95
[000301] Pace, Roy et al. TARGET GOLF: LOWER SCORES BY "VISUALIZING" YOUR GAME. Tucson: The Body Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0895863545. Foreword by J. C. Snead. Learn to visualize each shot and hit to a specific target on the course. $4.95
[000379] Burnett, Jim. TEE TIMES: ON THE ROAD WITH THE LADIES PROFESSIONAL GOLF TOUR. NY: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684831287. $5.95
[000386] Price, Charles (ed). THE AMERICAN GOLFER. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889153. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Robert Cromie. A collection of 75 pieces from "The Americn Golfer" magazine 1920-1936. Classics of Golf books are normall published ww/out DJ's. $12.45
[000305] Palmer, Arnold. THE ARNOLD PALMER METHOD. NY: Dell Publishing, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ Using his unique word-and-picture method, the one and only Arnold Palmer tells you and shows you how you can shave those extra strokes from your game. $5.45
[000389] Jones, Robert T.. THE BASIC GOLF SWING. ill. Ravielli, Anthony. Classics of Golf; Ailsa, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889293. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Charles R. Yates. A Classics of Golf reproduction of the original 1969 edition. Classics of Golf are usually published w/out DJ's. $18.95
[000066] Longhurst, Henry. THE BEST OF HENRY LONGHURST: WRITINGS ON GOLF AND LIFE. Norwalk, Conn: Golf Digest, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0914178229. Foreword by Alistair Cooke. Writings on Golf and Life by the Game's Outstanding Essayist and Renowned Television Commentator. Tail of spine rubbed; DJ torn & repaired with tape. $9.95
[000030] Plimpton, George. THE BOGEY MAN. NY: Harper & Row, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. An account of what happened to the author in his month on the professional golf circuit. Boards faded; DJ chipped. $4.95
[000272] . THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GOLF. Barnes and Noble Inc., 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1566191629. Profiles of the top stars. Facts, figures and statistics. Step-by-step techniques. Guide to international courses. Heavy, shipping wt. 7 lbs. $3.95
[000130] May, John Allan. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GOLF: A GUIDE TO EQUIPMENT TECHNIQUES AND COURSES. ill. . NY: Gallery Books, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0831715367. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of this great game. DJ chipped, torn. $7.95
[000341] Wind, Herbert Warren (ed). THE COMPLETE GOLFER. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0940889315. Introduction by Robert T. Jones, Jr., foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, afterword by Frank Hannigan. A golf anthology originally published in 1954. Classics of Golf are published with no DJ. $14.95
[000385] Wind, Herbert Warren (ed). THE COMPLETE GOLFER. Classics of Golf, AIlsa, Inc., 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0940889315. Introduction by Robert T. Jones, Jr., foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, afterword by Frank Hannigan. A golf anthology originally published in 1954. Classics of Golf are published with no DJ. $14.95
[000287] Martin, John Stuart. THE CURIOUS HISTORY OF THE GOLF BALL: MANKIND'S MOST FASCINATING SPHERE. NY: Horizon Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good+ / Good+. Foreword by Chick Evans. The first comprehensive history of the golf ball up to 1968. This is a must have for any serious golf ball collector. Off-white cloth boards; some minor wear/chipping. Pages are tight and bright; price un-clipped. $96.95
[000051] Lopez, Nancy et al. THE EDUCATION OF A WOMAN GOLFER. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671247565. In all golfing history no newcomer to the professional scene, male or female, has ever enjoyed the success and made the impact that Nancy Lopez did in her rookie year (or at least until Tiger showed up on the scene!) Dj has minor chipping. $5.95
[000247] Feinstein, John. THE FIRST COMING: TIGER WOODS; MASTER OR MARTYR?. NY: Ballantine Publishing Co., 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1568657854. Basically an essay of 88 pages from the Library of Contempory Thought published in 1998 centering on, at that time, Tiger Woods and his impact on golf in that year. Issued with no DJ. $3.95
[000392] Cornish, Geoffrey S. et al. THE GOLF COURSE. Classics of Golf; Ailsa, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Frank D. Tatum, Jr. A Classics of Golf reproduction of the 1981 edition. A history of golf course architecture, architects and selected profiled courses. Classics of Golf are usually published w/out DJ's. $9.95
[000388] Bernard, Darwin. THE GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. ill. Rowntree, Harry. Classics of Golf; Ailsa, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0882664859. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wiond; afterword by Ben Crenshaw. A facimile of the original 1910 edition. $24.95
[000246] Golf Digest. THE GOLF DIGEST TRILOGY: DRIVER, WEDGE, PUTTER. South Norwalk Conn: Golf Digest, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 3 Great book: The Driver Book by Sam Snead, Preface by Byron Nelson, the Wedge Book by Doug Ford, preface by Julius Boros and the Putter Book by Bob Rosburg, preface by Bill Casper, Jr. All three books are nice, tight and clean; small chip on The Driver Book DJ. The Doug Ford book is signed by the author. There is no slipcase. $19.95
[000366] Wodehouse, P.G.. THE GOLF OMNIBUS. NY: Bonanza Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0517057948. Thirty-one humorous tales from the green by the master of comic fiction. Note in ink on front endpaper. $9.95
[000214] Leadbetter, David et al. THE GOLF SWING. Lexington MA: The Stephen Greene Press, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0828908001. Foreword by Nick Faldo. The best-selling book from the World's No. 1 golf coach. DJ has small crimp at head near spine. $9.95
[000317] Allen, Frank K. Et al. THE GOLFER'S BIBLE. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 038524102X. Revised edition. From choosing the right clubs to find-tuning your swing-from basics to professional tips-this newly revised guid is an up-to-date and essential introduction to America's favorite weekend game. $3.95
[000268] McMillan, Robin. THE GOLFER'S HOME COMPANION. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671700545. A cornucopia of information, articles, and listings. The last word on equipment, travel, games, and more. Contribution by Thomas Boswell, Mike Royko, and the best writers on the game today. $6.95
[000359] Kelley, Homer. THE GOLFING MACHINE. Beaverton OR: The Golfing Machine, LLC, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0932890067. 7th edition. The computer age approach to golfing perfection; the science behind the golf swing. Published with no DJ. $29.95
[000337] McAllister, Troon. THE GREEN. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385494599. A novel about the most pressure-packed golf tournament in the world--the Ryder Cup. $7.95
[000325] Barkow, Al. THE HISTORY OF THE PGA TOUR. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385261454. Foreword by Ben Crenshaw; introduction by Deane R. Beman. $11.95
[000014] Morrison, Alex. THE IMPOSSIBLE ART OF GOLF: AN ANTHOLOGY OF GOLF WRITING. NY: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0192116983. Perfect for any golfer, this wide-ranging and entertaining anthology illuminates the history, the allure, the players, and the courses that make the game great. Small reminder mark. $5.95
[000179] Feinstein, John. THE MAJORS: IN PURSUIT OF GOLF'S HOLY GRAIL. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. ISBN: 0316279714. The account of the four majors--the Master, the U.S. Open, the British Open and the PGA Championship--for the year 1998. $3.45
[000173] Flaherty, Tom. THE MASTERS: THE STORY OF GOLF'S GREATEST TOURNAMENT. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A great history of the Master's Tournament (until 1961 of course!) DJ price clipped, chipped. $11.95
[000390] Aultman, Dick et al. THE METHODS OF GOLF'S MASTERS. ill. Ravielli, Anthony. Classics of Golf; Ailsa, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889102. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Peter Thomson. Golf swing analysis of all the great masters, from Vardon to Nicklaus. A Classics of Golf reproduction of the 1975 edition. Classics of Golf are usually published w/out DJ's. $19.95
[000368] Haultain, Arnold. THE MYSTERY OF GOLF. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889099. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by John Updike. One man's attempt to analyze why golf, despite the terrific punishment it inflicts on its faithful adherents, is such a fascinating game. Classics of Golf are published with no DJ. $9.95
[000145] . THE PGA TOURNAMENT MANUAL. PGA, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Private Press. Fine / No Jacket. PGA official book on how to conduct a tournament. Published with no DJ> $22.95
[000381] Hardy, Jim et al. THE PLANE TRUTH FOR GOLFERS. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0071432450. Foreword by Peter Jacobsen. Breaking down the one-plane swing and the two-plane swing and finding the one that's right for you. $18.95
[000139] Campbell, Malcolm. THE RANDOM HOUSE INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GOLF: THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO THE GAME. NY: Random House, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394588932. Foreword by Tom Watson. Photography by Brian D. Morgan. A comprehensive refereence book, it takes the reader back to the origins of golf, its history, and its subsequent growth into the modern ero of the professional tour. $19.95
[000049] Littler, Gene et al. THE REAL SCORE. Waco TX: Word Books, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0876804253. What happens when your've just learned you have cancer? Golf champion Gene Littler found himself reviewing his whole life and reassessing his values. DJ chipped; 2 minor tears. $9.95
[000100] Watson, Tom et al. THE RULES OF GOLF: ILLUSTRATED AND EXPLAINED . NY: Random House, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0394739086. The goal of this book is to rid golfers of the notion that the Rules of Golf must remain one of life's insoluble mysteries. $9.95
[000349] Trevino, Lee et al. THE SNAKE IN THE SANDTRAP (AND OTHER MISADVENTURES ON THE GOLF TOUR). NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0030028892. Tales on the tour by one of the greats. Price clipped. $7.95
[000184] Sommers, Robert. THE U.S. OPEN: GOLF'S ULTIMATE CHALLENGE. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889234. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Richard S. Taylor. The history of the U.S. Open through 1986. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Classics of Golf editions are published without DJ's. $7.95
[000299] Chambers, Marcia. THE UNPLAYABLE LIE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF WOMEN AND DISCRIMINATION IN AMERICAN GOLF. NY: Pocket Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671501550. Foreword by Amy Alcott. Makes a persuasive case that women who play golf at private clubs face overt discrimination virtually unparalleled in contemporary American life. $6.95
[000375] Venturi, Ken et al. THE VENTURI ANALYSIS. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889080. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Ed Sneed. A study of the techniques employed by golfers from the days of Byron Nelson, Ben Hogan, and Sam Snead to those of the outstanding stars of today (1981.) Originally published by Atheneum NY 1981. Classics of Golf are published without dust jackets. $9.95
[000251] Venturi, Ken et al. THE VENTURI SYSTEM: WITH SPECIAL MATERIAL FOR THE ADVANCED GOLFER. ill. Lupo, Dom. NY: Atheneum, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0689114141. The author presents the full swing and short game methods that earned him the reputation as one of the greatest stylists and finest shotmakers golf has ever seen. $16.95
[000264] Darden, Robert et al. THE WAY OF AN EAGLE. Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0785277013. Profession golfers reveal their tips for success on and off the course. Featuring contributions from: Paul Azinger, Bobby Clampett, Larry Gilbert, Betsy King and many others. $6.95
[000082] Quinzi, Joseph et al. THE WOMEN'S WORLD OF GOLF. Bloomington IN: T.I.S. Publications, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0899173004. Foreword by Betsy Rawls. Golf from a woman's point of view. Rare hard cover copy. Ex-lib with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Probably published with no DJ. $9.95
[000119] Ward-Thomas, Pat et al (ed). THE WORLD ATLAS OF GOLF. NY: Gallery Books, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0831795492. Foreword by Alistair Cooke. Revised and Updated 3rd edition. Outlines all the great golf courses around the world. $6.95
[000162] McCormack, Mark H.. THE WORLD OF PROFESSIONAL GOLF 1968 EDITION. Cleveland OH: World Publishing Co., 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. An inside view of the 1967 World Tour, the players and the statistics. Upper headband torn, small part on spine missing; pages browned. DJ chipped, torned. $11.95
[000149] Davis, William H.. THE WORLD'S BEST GOLF. Trumbull Ct: Golf Digest, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671725556. The author is the founder of Golf Digest. A spectacular guided tour of the greatest golf courses in the world. Inscription on fep. $11.95
[000339] Sarazen, Gene et al. THIRTY YEARS OF CHAMPIONSHIP GOLF. Classics of Golf, Ailsa, Inc., 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0940889137. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Peter Ryde. Autobiography of author. Classics of Golf editions are published with no DJ's. $14.95
[000292] Garrity, John. TIGER WOODS: THE MAKING OF A CHAMPION. NY: Fireside Book, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0684844621. These are stories excerpted from the pages of Sports Illustrated 1992-1997. $2.45
[000079] Wind, Herbert Warren (ed). TIPS FROM THE TOP BOOK 2: 52 MORE GOLF LESSONS BY THE COUNTRY'S LEADING PROS FROM SPORTS ILLUSTRATED. ill. Ravielli, Anthong. NY: Bramhall House, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. A second series of tips from taken from the Sport Illustrated in the mid 50's. Cover stained, corners bumped; missing DJ. Pages are clean and tight. $7.45
[000078] Wind, Herbert Warren (ed). TIPS FROM THE TOP: 52 GOLF LESSONS BY THE COUNTRY'S LEADING PROS FROM SPORTS ILLUSTRATED. ill. Ravielli, Anthong. NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A series of tips from taken from the Sport Illustrated in the mid 50's. Cover browned, corners bumped; missing DJ. $7.45
[000353] Watson, Tom et al. TOM WATSON'S STRATEGIC GOLF. ill. Ravielli, Anthony. Trumbull Conn: NYT Special Services, Inc., 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671743627. Foreword by Fred Couples. One of golf's superstars teaches you his game-winning tactics. DJ rubbed. $8.95
[000200] Barber, Miller et al. TOP TIPS FROM SENIOR PROS. ill. Lupo, Dom. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671684450. How to play the best of your life for the rest of your life from golfing greats Orville Moody, Bob Rosburg, Dave Marr, Doug Sanders, Tommy Aaron and Lou Graham. $5.49
[000263] Couples, Fred et al. TOTAL SHOTMAKING: THE GOLFER'S GUIDE TO LOW SCORING. NY: HarperPerennial, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0062720600. Golf instruction from the author. Soft cover. $6.45
[000034] Woods, Earl et al. TRAINING A TIGER: A FATHER'S GUIDE TO RAISING A WINNER IN BOTH GOLF AND LIFE. NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0062701789. Foreword by Tiger Woods. The author gives a personal look at the philosophy, instruction, and training that went into raising Tiger, and shows parents how to teach their children to love golf, and play the game with confidence, patience, and proficiency. $9.95
[000255] Miller, Dick. TRIUMPHANT JOURNEY: THE SAGA OF BOBBY JONES AND THE GRAND SLAM OF GOLF. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0030453313. Autobiograpy of Robert (Bobby) Tyre Jones, Jr. with the center piece being his 1930 Grand Slam of the then 4 major golf tournaments. $13.95
[000147] Campbell, Malcolm. ULTIMATE GOLF TECHNIQUES. NY: Covent Garden Books, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0789490854. Contributor Steve Newell, Special Photography Dave Cannon. Over 500 lessons and tips from the world's greatest golf masters. Foot of spine bumped. $3.95
[000378] Kaplan, Jim (ed). WILSON GOLF HISTORY - CATALOGS. Rancho Mirage CA: Vintage Publishing Co., 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. 2nd edition. A must have for the aficionado of golf clubs. A great history of the company and reproduced catalogs of their clubs from 1931 to 2000. Signed by author $44.95
[000193] Nelson, Byron. WINNING GOLF. NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. Golf instruction from one of the greats. Great photos! No DJ; corners worn, pages browned, minor stains on boards. $26.95
[000077] McCormack, Mark H.. WORLD OF PROFESSIONAL GOLF 1987. NY: William Morrow and Co., Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688070272. Photographs by Lawrence Levy. The 21st annual; provides insightful commentary on the state of the game, including chapters on each of the major championships and world tours. $8.95